Frisolac Step 2 Infant Formula Milk Powder 6-18 Months 900g

Frisolac Step 2 Infant Formula Milk Powder 6-18 Months 900g
RM 110.20
RM110.20/each

Product Description

Features

Halal Feed and Food Inspection Authority

Product Marketing

Frisolac® Follow-up Formula Step 2 is a nutritious formula for infants aged 6-18 months. It contains nutrients for the development of infants.
Vitamin B6 & C
DHA&AA
Iron
Zinc

Frisolac® Follow-up Formula Step 2 contains the following nutrients:
DHA (9.4mg/ 200ml)
AA (6.4mg/200ml)
Vitamin B6
Vitamin C
Iron
Zinc

Manufacturer Marketing

Frisolac® is a brand of: FrieslandCampina

Infant Formula Milk Powder

Ingredients

Skimmed Cow's Milk, Demineralized Whey (from Cow's Milk), Lactose (from Cow's Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Canola Oil (Low Erucic Acid Type), Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Arachidonic Acid (AA) (Single Cell Oil)), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Cow's Milk), Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS) (from Cow's Milk), Glucose Syrup Solids (from Corn or Potato), Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) (Fish Oil), Taurine, L-Carnitine, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-Monophosphophate, Uridine-5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-Monophosphosphate, Guanosine-5'-Monophosphate, Inosine-5'-Monophosphate), Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Calcium Hydroxide, Zinc Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Vitamins (Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Meso-Inositol, DL α-Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide, Ascorbyl-6-Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Retinyl-Acetate, β-Carotene, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Phytomenadione, D-Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin INS 322)

Nutritional Information

Nutrition
Per 100gPer serving 200mlPer 100kcal
Energy kcal462138100
kJ1940582420
Protein g15.04.63.2
Taurine mg33.010.07.1
L-carnitine mg18.05.43.9
Fat g18.65.64.0
Comprising of
Monounsaturated fatty acid g7.82.41.7
Polyunsaturated fatty acid g3.00.900.65
Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) mg31.09.46.7
Arachidonic Acid (AA) mg21.06.44.5
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) mg2127638459
α-Linolenic acid (Omega 3) mg2968864
Saturated fatty acid g7.82.41.7
Trans fatty acid g0.360.100.07
Carbohydrate g57.317.212.4
Dietary Fibre g2.700.820.58
Galacto-oligosaccharide (GOS) g2.700.820.58
Moisture g3.0
Minerals
Calcium mg493148106
Phosphorus mg33510072
Iron mg6.501.961.40
Copper µg36511079
Sodium mg1955842
Potassium mg685206148
Chloride mg41012489
Magnesium mg50.01511.0
Zinc mg3.401.020.73
Iodine µg1103424
Manganese µg2106445
Selenium µg22.06.64.8
Vitamins
A (total) µg-RE41012489
β-Carotene µg1775438
D3 µg8.52.61.8
E mg α-TE5.11.51.1
K1 µg37.011.28.0
B1 µg465140100
B2 µg700210151
Niacin µg540016201200
B6 µg600180130
Folic Acid µg1604835
Pantothenic Acid mg4.51.360.97
B12 µg3.00.900.65
Biotin µg22.06.64.8
C mg952821
Choline mg1604835
Inositol mg35.010.67.6
Nucleotides
AMP mg3.501.050.75
CMP mg9.902.972.14
GMP mg2.100.630.45
IMP mg1.500.450.32
UMP mg4.301.290.93
Sialic Acid (SA) mg1705237

Reference intake of an average adult (8400kJ/2000kcal)

Product Information

Origin

Produced in the Netherlands

Preparation and Storage

Preparation and Usage

Suggested Feeding Table
Age (month): 6 - 9, Number of feedings per day: 5, Water (ml): 120, Number of scoops: 4
Age (month): 9 - 12, Number of feedings per day: 3, Water (ml): 180, Number of scoops: 6
Age (month): 12 - 18, Number of feedings per day: 3, Water (ml): 180, Number of scoops: 6
This feeding table serves as a guidance only. Please consult a health professional pertaining to your infant's feeding. Complementary food should be given to infants at 6 months of age.
Note: 1 levelled scoop is approx. 5 grams

Preparation Instruction
In the interest of your baby's health, please follow these instructions:
1. Place cleaned utensils into the water. Ensure utensils awash completely and no air bubbles are trapped.
2. Cover the pot and bring to boil. Ensure the water in the pot does not dry out.
3. Wash hands with soap and water before preparing milk.
4. Read label instructions on correct mix of milk and water. Wrong mixture could make infants ill.
5. Pour boiled water with the correct measurement into a cleaned and sterilised milk bottle. The temperature for the preparation of the formula should not be less than 70°C. For preparation at home, the temperature can be determined by leaving the water in room temperature for not more than 30 minutes. If a thermometer is used, a cleaned and sterilised non-mercury thermometer should be used. Be cautious as to avoid any burns.
*Water temperature will vary, depending on the preparation method of every formula.
6. Add the exact amount of formula to the water in the bottle.
7. Mix thoroughly by swirling the bottle.
8. Cool to feeding temperature by holding it under cold running tap water. Make sure the level of the cooling water is below the lid of the bottle to avoid contamination.
9. Check the temperature of the feed by dripping a little onto the inside of your wrist. Feed when milk is lukewarm.
10. Discard unfinished milk that has not been consumed within 1 hour.

*1 scoop is approx. 5 grams. To prepare 200 ml of follow-up formula, add 6 scoops (~30g) to 180 ml of water.

Storage

Inappropriate preparation, storage and use of Frisolac® Follow-up Formula Step 2 may put your baby's health at risk.
Always keep your working environment clean and tidy.
Always put the dry and clean scoop back on the holder.
Close the tin tightly with its original lid.
Store in a dry and cool place.
Use the content within 4 weeks after opening.
Best Before: See Base of Can

Name and Address

Manufacturers Address

FrieslandCampina Domo,
De Perk 30,
9411 PZ Beilen,
The Netherlands.

Importer Address

Dutch Lady Milk Industries Bhd (5063-V),
Level 5, Quill 9,
112 Jalan Prof. Khoo Kay Kim,
46300 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan,
Malaysia.

Return To

Dutch Lady Milk Industries Bhd (5063-V),
Level 5, Quill 9,
112 Jalan Prof. Khoo Kay Kim,
46300 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan,
Malaysia.
Careline 1-800-88-1647
www.frisogold.com.my

Packaging

Recycling Info

Tin - Recyclable

Numeric Size

Numeric Size - 900

Unit (specific)

Unit (specific) - Grams

Using Product Information

While every care has been taken to ensure product information is correct, food products are constantly being reformulated, so ingredients, nutrition content, dietary and allergens may change. You should always read the product label and not rely solely on the information provided on the website.

If you have any queries, or you'd like advice on any Tesco brand products, please contact Tesco Customer Services, or the product manufacturer if not a Tesco brand product.

Although product information is regularly updated, Tesco is unable to accept liability for any incorrect information. This does not affect your statutory rights.

This information is supplied for personal use only, and may not be reproduced in any way without the prior consent of Tesco Stores Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Tesco © Copyright 2021

Trolley

Products you add to your trolley will appear here